Thomson Reuters (Professional) UK Ltd - Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Thomson Reuters (Professional) UK Ltd (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We gather/use and keep information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all relevant regulations.

This policy and any other documents referred to set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Thomson Reuters (Professional) UK Ltd, 2nd floor, Aldgate House, 33 Aldgate High Street, London EC3N 1DL.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.practicallaw.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material to our site or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

 

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our business partners. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

COOKIES

This section explains how and why we use cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit a website. We use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, enhance the performance of our website and collect analytical information for the benefit of our subscribers and business partners. The term cookies includes similar technologies for collecting and storing information, such as Local Shared Objects (commonly referred to as "flash cookies") and web beacons or web bugs (including transparent or clear gifs).

Session cookies allow us to track your actions during a single browser session, for example to remember the items returned from a search. They do not remain on your device beyond your session.

Persistent cookies remain on your device between sessions and allow us to authenticate you and to remember your preferences. We also use them to balance the load on our servers and thus to enhance your experience on our website.

Session and persistent cookies can be either first or third-party cookies - a first-party cookie is set by the website being visited. A third-party cookie is issued by a different website to that being visited.

Our website uses a mixture of first-party, session and persistent cookies to deliver its services efficiently and to enhance your experience. The only third-party cookies used by us are those provided by Google Analytics to gather anonymised information for the benefit of all web users. We do not use behavioural targeting cookies. All our cookies fall within the ICC classifications Strictly Necessary, Functionality and Performance and none within the classification Behavioural Targeting.

Following an audit of all cookies we use, we have retired a number which are no longer important. We regard those that remain as necessary to operate our website efficiently and beneficial to you to get the most out of our services.

If at any time you wish to disable our cookies you may do so through the settings on your browser, but if you do so you will not be able to use certain important features of our service.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information through the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site through the internet; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you and we, or they, may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the form on which we collect your data.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Thomson Reuters (Professional) UK Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its subscribers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (www.practicallaw.com/1-107-3896) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Thomson Reuters (Professional) UK Ltd., our subscribers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Marketing information, 100 Avenue Road, London NW3 3PF.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

All changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. Please visit this page regularly to stay up to date. This policy was last amended on 10th January 2014.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Marketing information, 100 Avenue Road, London NW3 3PF.

 
{ "siteName" : "PLC", "objType" : "PLC_Doc_C", "objID" : "1247262437258", "objName" : "Thomson Reuters (Professional) UK Ltd - Privacy and Data Protect", "userID" : "2", "objUrl" : "http://uk.practicallaw.com/cs/Satellite/resource/3-386-5597?service=tax", "pageType" : "Resource", "academicUserID" : "", "contentAccessed" : "true", "analyticsPermCookie" : "2-7eb0f640:1476d1cb09d:-487c", "analyticsSessionCookie" : "2-7eb0f640:1476d1cb09d:-487b", "statisticSensorPath" : "http://analytics.practicallaw.com/sensor/statistic" }