Ask PLC Home

Practical Law may have moderated questions and answers before publication. No answer to a question is legal advice and no lawyer-client relationship is created between the person asking the question and the person answering it. Where appropriate, you should consult your own lawyer for legal advice. Practical Law's employees are not practising solicitors or barristers. The Ask scope and rules apply.

Does the obligation to auto-enrol employees transfer under TUPE and if so, does liability for detriment claims and Pensions Regulator penalties also transfer if the transferor has failed to auto-enrol?

We are taking on a service for a new client and it turns out that the existing provider has failed in its obligations to auto-enrol its employees in an auto-enrolment scheme. Firstly, the company missed its staging date by five months and then informed the Pensions Regulator that it has zero employees (mistakenly it thought it was informing the Pensions Regulator that zero employees wished to be enrolled in a pension scheme). Does liability under sections 55 to 57 of the Pensions Act 2008 transfer under TUPE? Would we inherit any liability for potential detriment claims by the employees? Also, we understand there is the possibility of a fine from the Pensions Regulator could this transfer too?
Anonymous (In-house)

Request a free trial

To access this resource and thousands more, register for a free, no-obligation trial of Practical Law. Register using the button below, telephone +44 (0)20 7202 1220 or e-mail info.practicallaw@thomsonreuters.com.

A free trial will give you:

Unlimited access to Practical Law online know-how
Thousands of market standard documents and clauses
Daily alerts and weekly update e-mails on key legal developments in your practice area
 

Register

Log in

To access this resource, log in below or register for free access.

Contact us

Our customer services team are available every working day 8.30am to 7pm (GMT).

{ "siteName" : "PLC", "objType" : "PLC_Doc_C", "objID" : "1248441440850", "objName" : "Does the obligation to auto-enrol employees transfer under TUPE ", "userID" : "2", "objUrl" : "http://uk.practicallaw.com/cs/Satellite/resource/a-036-2631?null", "pageType" : "Resource", "academicUserID" : "", "contentAccessed" : "false", "analyticsPermCookie" : "2-3b01f5d1:15b1e48f92a:-4a95", "analyticsSessionCookie" : "2-3b01f5d1:15b1e48f92a:-4a94", "statisticSensorPath" : "http://analytics.practicallaw.com/sensor/statistic" }