Ask PLC Home

Practical Law may have moderated questions and answers before publication. No answer to a question is legal advice and no lawyer-client relationship is created between the person asking the question and the person answering it. Where appropriate, you should consult your own lawyer for legal advice. Practical Law's employees are not practising solicitors or barristers. The Ask scope and rules apply.

When does a notice under section 36 of the Building Act 1984 commence?

I have considered your Practice note, Building Regulations: enforcement, specifically in respect of the section 36 enforcement notice. I note that under section 40 of the Building Act 1984 allows for an appeal to be made to the magistrates' court by a person aggrieved within 28 days of the giving of the section 36 notice.

Are you able to assist me as to whether the commencement date of a section 36 notice, therefore, is after the 28 days have elapsed or does it become operative as soon as it is issued? Any guidance on this would be greatly appreciated, I have been unable to find any guidance on my own research.
Anonymous (Public sector)

Request a free trial

To access this resource and thousands more, register for a free, no-obligation trial of Practical Law. Register using the button below, telephone +44 (0)20 7202 1220 or e-mail info.practicallaw@thomsonreuters.com.

A free trial will give you:

Unlimited access to Practical Law online know-how
Thousands of market standard documents and clauses
Daily alerts and weekly update e-mails on key legal developments in your practice area
 

Register

Log in

To access this resource, log in below or register for free access.

Contact us

Our customer services team are available every working day 8.30am to 7pm (GMT).

{ "siteName" : "PLC", "objType" : "PLC_Doc_C", "objID" : "1248455328563", "objName" : "When does a notice under section 36 of the Building Act 1984 com", "userID" : "2", "objUrl" : "http://uk.practicallaw.com/cs/Satellite/resource/a-037-9760?null", "pageType" : "Resource", "academicUserID" : "", "contentAccessed" : "false", "analyticsPermCookie" : "2-7fcc06b0:15b15f1e18c:-78e7", "analyticsSessionCookie" : "2-7fcc06b0:15b15f1e18c:-78e6", "statisticSensorPath" : "http://analytics.practicallaw.com/sensor/statistic" }