Ask PLC Home

Practical Law may have moderated questions and answers before publication. No answer to a question is legal advice and no lawyer-client relationship is created between the person asking the question and the person answering it. Where appropriate, you should consult your own lawyer for legal advice. Practical Law's employees are not practising solicitors or barristers. The Ask scope and rules apply.

Directors: can members approve a general policy on loans to directors for the purposes of section 197 of the Companies Act 2006, or must each individual loan be approved?

Under section 197 of the Companies Act 2006, can members approve a policy which allows for future loans to be made by a company (that is, can members approve a course of lending), or must each loan be approved separately?

Anonymous (Private Practice)

Request a free trial

To access this resource and thousands more, register for a free, no-obligation trial of Practical Law. Register using the button below, telephone +44 (0)20 7202 1220 or e-mail info.practicallaw@thomsonreuters.com.

A free trial will give you:

Unlimited access to Practical Law online know-how
Thousands of market standard documents and clauses
Daily alerts and weekly update e-mails on key legal developments in your practice area
 

Register

Log in

To access this resource, log in below or register for free access.

Contact us

Our customer services team are available every working day 8.30am to 7pm (GMT).

{ "siteName" : "PLC", "objType" : "PLC_Doc_C", "objID" : "1248454388242", "objName" : "Directors can members approve a general policy on loans to dire", "userID" : "2", "objUrl" : "http://uk.practicallaw.com/cs/Satellite/resource/a-038-0954?null", "pageType" : "Resource", "academicUserID" : "", "contentAccessed" : "false", "analyticsPermCookie" : "2-62dceab2:15b0ed24ad7:9f4", "analyticsSessionCookie" : "2-62dceab2:15b0ed24ad7:9f5", "statisticSensorPath" : "http://analytics.practicallaw.com/sensor/statistic" }