Standard documents

This is a list of all standard documents published by PLC. All standard documents have links to related drafting notes and are regularly updated by PLC editors.

For information on converting PLC standard documents into your firm's style, see PLC Firmstyle (www.practicallaw.com/A30700).

 
Data Protection
Data protection policy (short form)
Data subject access: data controller seeking fee, identification or clarification
Data protection memorandum to board of directors
Data subject access: data subject access request form
Data VAR agreement (personal data, transfer outside EEA)
Privacy policy
Data processing agreement (personal data, transfer within EEA)
Social media policy (UK) (short form)
Data security breach notification: letter notifying a personal data breach to affected data subjects (PECR)
IT and communications systems policy (long form)
Database sale agreement (personal data: transfer outside EEA)
Data subject access: data controller's acknowledgement letter
Binding corporate rules: complaints handling procedure
Fair processing notice: audio or visual recordings and photographs
Data licence agreement (general, personal data, transfer outside EEA)
Data processing agreement (personal data, transfer outside EEA)
Safe harbor policy
Database sale agreement (personal data, transfer within EEA)
Data processing agreement (no personal data)
Data protection dos and don'ts for employees (UK)
Data subject access: data controller's detailed response
Binding corporate rules: main principles document
Data security breach notification: letter notifying a personal data breach to the Information Commissioner (non-PECR)
Privacy and data protection dos and don'ts for employees
Parental consent form: processing biometric data
Data processing agreement (personal data, transfer outside EEA, combined with Supplier Data)
Mobile application privacy policy
Image release
Social media policy (UK) (long form)
UK data protection memorandum to board of directors
Data subject access: general letter making a request
Fair processing notice: asset purchases
Data security breach notification: letter notifying a data breach to affected data subjects (non-PECR)
Data protection policy (long form)
Data licence agreement (financial services, personal data, transfer outside EEA)
Short-form privacy notice
IT and communication systems policy (short form)
Bring your own device to work (BYOD) policy
Data subject access: third party request form
{ "siteName" : "PLC", "objType" : "PLC_GROUPING_C", "objID" : "1247242320147", "objName" : "Standard documents", "userID" : "2", "objUrl" : "http://uk.practicallaw.com/cs/Satellite/resource-type/6-103-0965?pa=1247242347646", "pageType" : "Resource Type", "academicUserID" : "", "contentAccessed" : "true", "analyticsPermCookie" : "2-7ac53beb:1458f39ecec:60f", "analyticsSessionCookie" : "2-7ac53beb:1458f39ecec:610", "statisticSensorPath" : "http://analytics.practicallaw.com/sensor/statistic" }